Study of the therapeutic agent for the treatment of highly pathogenic influenza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Tsuneo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特命教授 (90157892)
Research Collaborator FUJI Yousuke  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科小児急性疾患学講座, 助教 (80549775)
TSUGE Mitsuru  松山赤十字病院, 小児科 (80625004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 肺炎 / HMGB-1 / チオレドキシン / H5N1 / 脳症 / AH7N9 / ARDS / 喘息 / H1N1pdm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of a novel anti-influenza therapeutic approach would increase the effectiveness of traditional virus-based strategies. This study was undertaken to evaluate the therapeutic effects of anti-high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment for influenza A virus (H1N1)-induced pneumonia in mice.Anti-HMGB1 mAb significantly improved the survival rate of H1N1-inoculated mice. The treatment also significantly attenuated histological changes and neutrophil infiltration in the lung of H1N1-inoculated mice; which was associated with inhibition of HMGB1 and suppression of inflammatory cytokine/chemokine expression and oxidative stress enhancement, which were observed in H1N1-inoculated mice. Anti-HMGB1 mAb may provide a novel and effective pharmacological strategy for severe influenza virus infection in humans by reducing the inflammatory responses induced by HMGB1.