Structural analysis of HIV integrase multimerization and development of inhibitors of integrase interactions with cellular cofactos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部科, 教授 (20136724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIVインテグラーゼ(IN) / IN多量体阻害 / BiFC法 / 新規薬剤の開発
Research Abstract
In the present study period, we analyzed the dynamics of IN multimerization and attemoted to elucidate the mechanism of the inhibition of the multimerization by drugs using a newly generated quantitative bimolecular fluorescence complementation (BiFC) assay system. We found that such drugs cause over-multimerization of IN subunits and that EC50 of IN multimerization of the drugs was quite similar to that of their anti-HIV-1 EC50. Continuation of the drug discovery efforts on agents with such unique activity should not only shed lights to the understanding of IN's multimerization mechanism and but also help develop novel HIV treatment strategies for combating multi-drug resistant HIV-1.