Novel diagnostic method for infectious disease using next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yasuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20558358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Tetsuya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
OKAYAMA Akihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 感染症 / 未培養 / 病原微生物 / 感染症診断 / 次世代シーケンサ / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the diagnosis and treatment of infectious diseases, the time that required for identification of the pathogen from patients, directly faces to the problem of the starting point for appropriate treatment and affects on patient prognosis. The exhaustive detection method for pathogens using the next generation sequencers without cultivation for isolation was developed. In the case of analyses such as blood, the current DNA purification method contaminates the large amount of host-derived DNA. It interferes to get enough of the sequence information of the pathogen of interest. Therefore, we developed a DNA purification method and identification method for efficiently acquiring information of the pathogen.