Identification of host factors contributing to host intercellular translocation of Group A Streptococci which causes invasive infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takashi  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (00292855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kazuaki  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 研究員 (30547386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Hidenori  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 講師 (30219373)
YOSHIDA Haruno  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 助手 (70563386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌 / 侵襲性感染症 / 細胞間透過 / ゲノム / 病原因子 / 宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected high-virulent and low-virulent Group A streptococcal strains through the database concerning patients and pathogen characteristics, experiment assessing host intercellular translocation, and experiment using human CD46-transgenic mice, in order to clarify the pathological conditions of invasive streptococcal infections. As compared with those of the low-virulent strain, there were significant virulence factor (substitution of rocA gene) and host factor (up-regulation of Gstp1 gene expression), which contributed to host intercellular translocation of the high-virulent strain.