Genetic testing for risk evaluation of Moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURE Shigeo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10205221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内科系臨床医学 / 小児神経学 / 遺伝子診断 / MRアンギオグラフィー / もやもや病 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子検査 / モヤモヤ病 / RNF213遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moyamoya disease is characterized by progressive bilateral internal carotid artery stenosis/occlusion and development of abnormal collateral vessels. A genome-wide association study was performed, which resulted in a strong association of RNF213 gene region with risk for Moyamoya disease. Mutational analysis identified a founder mutation c.14576G>A in 73% cases with Moyamoya disease and 1.4% of control individuals, suggesting that the mutation carriers have increased risk for Moyamoya disease, odds ratio, 190.9 (P=1.2x10-43). We developed a genetic testing for this founder mutation by combination of immunochromatography and allele specific oligonucleotide hybridization. We performed this genetic test and MRI angiography in Moyamoya disease patients and their families for development of presymptomatic diagnosis of Moyamoya disease.