Development and establishment of the treatment of complications in Down syndrome patients using human ES and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Shinji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (90349473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝・先天性異常学 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism causing hematological disorders in DS, we employed induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells derived from patients with DS and control iPS cells from healthy donor reprogrammed by the defined 3 or 4 factors (OCT3/4, KLF4, and SOX2, or c-MYC in addition to 3 factors). We generated blood cells from DS and control iPS cells cocultured with murine aorta-gonad-mesonephros-derived stromal cell line. The harvested cells were analyzed for the presence of hematopoietic markers and the potentials of hematopoietic colony formation. Our results indicated that DS iPS cells could differentiate into various hematopoietic lineages and the differentiation into hematopoietic lineages was promoted in DS. To identify the responsible genes for the acceleration of hematopoiesis in DS iPS cells, we carried out microarray analysis of hematopoietic cells derived from DS or control iPS cells. We then detected the high expression of 18 genes on chromosome 21 including RUNX1.