Elucidation of cold-induced gene induction mechanism by analyzing Mendelian-inherited diseases with cold-induced inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKOMORI RYUTA  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70359800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Osamu  かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 副所長 (20370926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAicardi-Goutieres症候群 / インターフェロン / IFIH1 / MDA5 / 寒冷刺激 / パターン認識受容体 / 炎症 / Aicardi-Goutieres 症候群 / CAPS / NLRP3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aicardi-Goutieres syndrome (AGS) is an autoinflammatory disease with early-onset proggressive encephalopathy, caliciafication of basal ganglia, and cold-induced inflammation such as severe chilblain. The disease mechanism of AGS is overproduction of type I interferon caused by stimulation of intracellular nucleic acids sensors due to abnormalities of nucleic acids metabolism. In this study, we identified a new responsible gene, IFIH1 for AGS by performing whole exome sequencing on 3 patients and their families. The patients’ PBMCs showed type I interferon signature and in vitro overexpression study showed that the IFIH1 variants causing AGS (p.Ala452Thr, p.Leu372Phe, p.Arg779His) induce more type I inteferons, which suggested the IFIH1 variants are gain of function. On the other hand, we also found that the IFIH1 variants lacked ligand-specific responses, which is shared by the Ifih1 variant (p.Gly821Ser) identified in a mouse model of SLE.