The world's first establishment of disease concept and mouse model creation about histidine repeat disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NANBA EIJI  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Katsumi  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (90294321)
ADACHI Kaori  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 助教 (50609237)
OOBAYASHI Tetsuya  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (80348804)
Research Collaborator GOTO Yu-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHOX遺伝子 / ヒスチジンリピート / 知的障害 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted the genetic and functional analyses of polyhistidine tract expansion mutations in HOXA1 gene. Genetic analyses were performed in 106 samples, collected as the Intellectual Disability Bioresources in National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, and identified heterozygous mutations in three cases. The allele frequency of homozygous mutation was estimated to be 1/2500. We halso made an expression constructs containing human HOXA1 cDNA under the HOXA1 promoter fused with luciferase gene and conducted functional analyses in cultured cells.