A basic study on combination vaccines of rotavirus and norovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITSU Shoko  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (10082215)
TAKANASHI Sayaka  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20645709)
MACHIDA Sanae  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00219362)
Research Collaborator KHAMRIN Pattara  日本大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
THONPRACHUM Aksara  日本学術振興会, 日本大学医学部, 外国人特別研究員
NOMURA Akiko  イムノプローブ株式会社, 研究員
HAYAKAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン / ロタウイルス / ノロウイルス / 混合ワクチン / マウスモデル / 経口接種 / 皮下接種 / 経鼻接種 / マウス実験 / 経口投与 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic experiments was done for combination oral vaccines of rotavirus and norovirus. Rotavirus vaccine strain (Rotarix) and artificially produced rotavirus protein (VP6) were used for rotavirus vaccines. Virus like particles were used for norovirus vaccine. Elevation of viral antibodies was the same as the individual vaccine and a synergistic effect of combination vaccines were not recognized. Rotavirus gastroenteritis (diarrhea) was induced into newborn mice by oral vaccination. However norovirus gastroenteritis was not induced in newborn mice.
Combination vaccines are expected to develop in reference to the cases of rotavirus vaccination and the cases of recurrent norovirus infection.