Challgenges to refractory epilepsies with gene editing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Shinichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60248515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Yukio  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50113246)
KATSURABAYASHI Shyutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50435145)
SAITO Ryo  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80122696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsてんかん / ドラベ症候群 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子修復 / TALEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the molecular pathomechanisms of Dravet syndrome, we use induced pluripotent cells (iPSCs) from a Dravet syndrome patient. These cells demonstrate the dysfunction of their inhibitory neurons. We use TALEN gene editing techniques to repair abnormalities in the SCN1A gene of the patient’s iPSCs and, in doing, so, see the potential of repaired cells for Dravet syndrome treatment, the iPSC abnormality is corrected with no effect on other parts of the genome. In addition, the SCN1A mutation is introduced iPSCs from a healthy individual. These repaired and mutated iPSCs allow the pathomechanisms of Dravet syndrome to be studied from an isogenic perspective, and with the gene editing system should provide new therapeutic measures for epilepsies such as Dravet syndrome.