Clonal evolution analyses between relapse and diagnosis samples in pediatric acute myeloid leukemia by next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Kentarou  国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 室長 (50400966)
PARK Myoung-ja  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50450375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 癌 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-exome resequencing of 19 cases with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) at diagnosis and 10 cases both at diagnosis and relapse was performed with a mean coverage of approximately x100. Several genes including BCOR/BCORL1 and RAD21 were newly identified. Furthermore, we examined mutations of these genes in pediatric 192 AML patients by gene targeting. In total, 32 mutations were identified in 31 of these specimens. The mutually exclusive pattern of the mutations in these BCOR/BCORL1 and cohesin components genes was identified, however, no associations of these genes with the prognosis were found. Transcriptome analysis of AML cases with MEL1 high expression identified novel chimeric fusions, and clonal evolutions were found. Our results indicated that a subset of subclone emerged at relapse, suggesting heterogeneity in AML. Extensive methylation analysis is going to be done.