Investigation of HRF-mediated amplifying mechanism in food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA Jun-ichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90373290)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Toshiaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60143418)
ANDO Tomoaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10724669)
TAKEMORI TOSHITAda  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 基盤ユニットリーダー (60114295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒスタミン遊離因子(HRF) / 食物アレルギー / マスト細胞 / HRF反応性IgE / 急速経口免疫療法(ROIT) / ヒスタミン遊離因子(HRF) / IgE / 高親和性IgE受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histamine-releasing factor (HRF) plays a pro-inflammatory role in IgE-dependent anaphylaxis and airway inflammation (animal model of bronchial asthma). However, it is unknown whether HRF is involved in food allergy. Here we showed that HRF inhibitor-treated mice had reduced diarrhea occurrence in allergen-sensitized mice, suggesting that HRF is required for a full inflammatory response in food allergy. HRF-reactive IgE and IgG were increased in both food allergy patients and mouse models. Levels of HRF-reactive IgG in rash oral immune tolerance-induced patients were reduced, implying that HRF-reactive IgE and IgG may serve as a new biomarker for food allergy diagnosis and evaluation.