Treatment of congenital hypomyelinating leukodystrophy using the gene suppression effect of morpholino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ken  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 室長 (30392418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 脳神経疾患 / アンチセンス / 発現抑制 / 治療法開発 / トランスレーショナルリサーチレーショナルリサーチ / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease is a hypomyelinating leukodystrophy characterized by failure of myelination. the most frequent mutation is PLP1 duplication that lead to gene overexpression, but no cure is available. In this study, we employed a synthetic antisense oligonucleotide-like reagent, morpholino, to develop a therapy for PLP1 duplication. We designed and produced modified morpholino that can specifically suppress PLP1 expression. We treated PLP1 trasngenic mice by injecting morpholino into ventricle or cerebral parenchyma. However, we found that morpholino is toxic to brain tissue and concluded that morpholino is inappropriate to use in the treatment of PLP1 duplication.