Multiple approaches of molecular and genetic analyses for pathophysiology of intractable epilepsy in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Itoh  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 室長 (50243407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsてんかん / 大脳皮質形成異常 / 次世代シークエンサー / 体細胞変異 / 難治性てんかん / 大脳皮質形成異常症 / 片側性巨脳症 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that prevalence of epilepsy is estimated about 1.0 % of peoples, and among them childhood patients occupy about 70%. The pathologies of childhood intractable epilepsy are quite a few brain malformations; those majorities are focal cortical dysplasia (FCD) and hemimegalencephaly (HME). In the present study, we revealed genetic and molecular pathomechanism of FCD and HME.
After obtained an informed consent and permitted by the committee of the institute for the study, we performed genetic analysis of 28 patients with FCD or HME by the next generation sequencer. Then, we confirmed the genetic variants by the Sanger sequencer and the currently variant ratio by the pyrosequence method. As the results, we discovered one somatic mutation patient and four germline mutation patients. Moreover, we revealed that the genetic mutations lead to form dysmorphic cells and cell migration disruption by in vivo and in vitro studies.