An application of imaging mass spectrometry to the analysis of human placental villous structure –In search of etiology-specific biopolymer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI ITOH  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazunao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASAKA Takahiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90415927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎盤 / 質量顕微鏡法 / 妊娠 / 胎児発育不全 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 絨毛 / 病理 / 光学顕微鏡法 / リン脂質 / 質量顕微鏡 / 病理所見 / 胎児 / 母体 / 生体高分子 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization (MALDI)-based mass spectrometer provides clear two-dimensional molecular identification with highly sensitive mass spectrometry from mixtures of ions generated on tissue surfaces. We applied this technology to the molecular identification of phospholipids in the human term placenta and found that placental some of pathological findings were associated with the distribution pattern of sphingomyelin (d18:1/16:0) and phosphatidylcholine (16:0/20:4) in stem and terminal villi. The findings suggested that these biopolymers may be involved in the maintenance and/or pathological changes placental villus structures.