Modulation of skin microbiota through basememt membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00146672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
NATSUGA Ken  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70645457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚細菌叢 / 表皮水疱症 / 皮膚基底膜 / 細菌叢
Research Abstract
Skin microbiota of mice deficient for skin basement membrane protein (BMZ-deficient mice) were analyzed. At P1, BMZ-deficient mice had less abundant skin microbiota compared with the control group mice while the quantity of skin bacteria was comparable between BMZ-deficient mice and the control mice at P4. Visualization of skin microbiota using FISH methods revealed that bacterial signals were located mainly in the cornified layers of BMZ-deficient mice and the control mice. The specificity of the probe to detect bacterial signals was confirmed by the negative FISH signals using a probe reacting with fungal species which are not found in skin. Further analyses will be done on microbiota of adult BMZ-deficient mice skin and human epidermolysis bullosa patients' skin.