Contribution of mitochondrioa to keratinization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Riichiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60344511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUTO Asuka  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 角化
Research Abstract
Mitochondria play critical roles in many cellular processes, including cell death. Recently, it is reported that mitochondrial fission/fusion processes are important for cell death. Mitochondrial morphologies are regulated by several GTPases: fusion is mediated by mitofusin 1 (Mfn1) and Mfn2. Proper mitochondrial dynamics are critical for human health.
Keratinization requires strict regulation of keratinocyte proliferation and cell death. However, the role of mitochondria in keratinization remains obscure. We showed that mitochondria in keratinocyte cells were distributed in the perinuclear regions. No difference in mitochondrial morphology between the basal and the suprabasal cells. However, the number of mitochondria per cell was significantly higher in the suprabasal cells than in the basal cells. We found that the expression patterns of Mfn1 and Mfn2 were quite different: Mfn1 was expressed in the suprabasal cells, whereas Mfn2 was expressed only in the basal cells.