Analysis of molecular mechanisms switching from TRPV3 gene abnormalities to palmoplantar keratoderma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZU Takayuki  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00400135)
NAKAJIMA Koji  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70374832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / 角化 / 掌蹠 / 温度 / 表皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many types of hereditary palmoplantar keratoderma, but causative genes and mechanisms of hyperkeratosis of some types of disease have not been elucidated yet. Recently, our group study hereditary palmoplantar keratoderma extensively. Olmsted syndrome is rare genodermatodes and shows alopecia, periorificial keratoderma and severe itching. The gain-of-function mutation in the gene of TRPV3, which is a Ca2+ channel, is found to cause Olmsted syndrome recently. In this study, we clarify causative mutations in several similar hereditary palmoplantar keratodermas and compare hyperkeratosis mechanisms in Olmsted syndrome and the other palmoplantar keratodermas. Furthermore, we examined model rat of Olmsted syndrome which has the gain-of-function mutation in the gene of TRPV3.