induction from fibroblast to keratinocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO HITOMI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00648090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGAWA Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00372441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ヒト / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / 表皮角化細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to archive our final purpose, "Establish the direct conversion system of keratinocytes from dermal fibroblasts in human", first, we tried to establish the "better" detection system for keratinocytes differentiation in human. For this purpose, keratin 14 (K14) gene that is one of major genetic markers for epidermal keratinocytes was selected and we tried to detect the on/off of this gene by visually.
With using transcription activator-like effector nucleases (TALENs), one of engineered nucleases, gene targeting for eGFP gene knock-in into the downstream of K14 gene in human iPS cells was performed. After antibiotics selection, colonies were picked up and checked transgene existences, and revealed several clones were succeeded to be targeted. Then, we differentiated these hiPS cells (K14-eGFP hiPSCs) into epidermal keratinocytes with our-established protocols and confirmed that this system works well.