Biological effect of VEGF-C on cultured lymphatic endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50419511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSAKI Michiya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00419467)
AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20145460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / シグナル伝達 / 増殖因子 / 細胞 / 癌 / 細胞培養 / 細胞外マトリックス / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured lymphatic endothelial cells (LEC) show marked response to recombinant VEGF-A in a physiological condition, whereas LEC show a minimum response to highly-concentrated recombinant VEGF-C in mono-layered culture condition. Therefore, we decided to generate a novel three-dimensional culture system that gives rise to the biological effect of recombinant VEGF-C to cultured LEC. Cultured LEC were seeded on the fibroblasts, and incubated for 48 hours in the presence or absence of recombinant VEGF-C at 50 ng/ml. The three dimensional tissues showed that cultured LEC develop highly organized networks in the presence of VEGF-C as compared with controls. Our results indicate, for the first time, that physiological lymphatic vessel growth is induced by VEGF-C in the three dimensional tissue, and that our novel culture system may clarify the biological mechanism of lymphangiogenesis in physiological and pathological condition.