The exploration of cognate antigens, which induce drug or metal allergy by using soluble TCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arase Noriko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (30360481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可溶型TCR / 金属アレルギー / 薬剤アレルギー / HLA / IV型アレルギー / 金属アレルギ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, association between severe drug eruption and specific HLA allele has been identified, suggesting major role of T cell-immunity. T cell is also involved in metal allergy besides the activation of innate immunity. Whereas molecular mechanism how these small molecules to induce T cell response remains unclear. We considered that we could determine the nature of antigens by using recombinant solubilized T cell receptor αβ. At first, we developed recombinant TCR αβ chains specific for the certain peptide antigen. These TCR αβ chains react specifically to the peptide on antigen presenting cells. Next we established metal specific T cell clones, and confirmed the specificity of them. Thereafter, we established solubilized TCR αβ chains and analyzed the specificity. Unfortunately, these soluble TCR did not react specifically to the metal antigens. From these observations, it was revealed that method to produce soluble TCR for metal antigen need to be further optimized.