Development of Vaccine for Hansen's Disease-Targeting the M.leprae Molecular Mechanism for Entry into Nasal Mucosal Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Takao  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50209087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Naoya  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50276119)
Research Collaborator DAHLAN Haslindah
Viesta fadlitha beby
IDRIS Irfan
Fatulrachman
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsらい菌 / ワクチン / 抗mec抗体 / mce蛋白 / らい菌侵入抑制 / 侵入蛋白 / 感染防御ワクチン / 抗mce抗体 / 高度免疫血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at investigating the invasion suppressing effect of various antibodies targeted against different regions of the M. leprae’s peptide for the nasal mucosal membrane invasion. 316-532bp (106-177A.A.) are considered to be the invasion-active region. This region was further divided into four sub-regions: 106-129A.A., 130-151A.A., 152-162A.A., and 163-177A.A.. A hyperimmune antisera was prepared for each of these sub-regions. Recombinant E. coli expressing the entire region including 130-151 amino acids in the M. leprae mce1A locus, that is,106-177 amino acids, were used to observe any changes in the M. leprae’s ability to enter the nasal membrane cells, where changes were caused by the treatment with antibodies. The observation revealed that the hyperimmune antisera prepared using 106-129A.A. and 130-151A.A. as immunogen had a strong invasion suppression effect. The hyperimmune antisera prepared with 152-162A.A. as immunogen did not show any invasion suppression effect.