Systematic analysis of cellular signaling involved in the melanoma induced immunosuppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Nobuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20407117)
YAGUCHI Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40424163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / がん免疫療法 / 免疫抑制 / 網羅的分子解析 / 分子標的治療薬 / 免疫療法 / 免疫制御 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunotherapy is now known to be effective on melanoma, but not all the patients. One of the reasons is immunosuppression caused by melanoma cells. Understanding it's mechanism may lead to improvement of melanoma treatment. In this study, by systematic screening of molecules involved in the human melanoma induced immunosuppression using low molecular weight compound libraries and siRNA libraries, we found that TGF-β and MAPK signaling pathways are important for the human melanoma induced immunosuppression in both induction and effector phases of anti-melanoma specific T-cells. We identified cellular and molecular mechanisms in the TGF-β and MAPK induced immunosuppression. These results indicate that blockade of TGF-β or MAPK pathway may be useful for the improvement of current melanoma therapies, particularly for cancer immunotherapy.