Proteomic screening for malignant melanoma antigen and development of antibody-based medicine for metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
NAKA TETSUJI  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 免疫シグナルプロジェクト, シニアプロジェクトリーダー (30303936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO MINORU  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫シグナルプロジェクト, 主任研究員 (00379190)
SERADA SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫シグナルプロジェクト, 研究員 (50463302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 抗体 / 悪性黒色腫 / 抗体医薬 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By quantitative proteomic approach, cell surface membrane proteins were screened by comparing normal human melanocytes and malignant melanoma cell lines. Elevated expression levels of the melanoma candidate antigen,Lipolysis-stimulated lipoprotein receptor (LSR), was confirmed by FACS analysis against cell lines compared to normal melanocytes. By immunohistochemical staining analysis, increased expression levels of the melanoma candidate antigen was also confirmed using malignant melanoma tissue sections. We developed 6 clones of novel chicken/mouse chimeric monoclonal antibody targeting this antigen. Several clones showed direct tumor growth inhibition in vitro. The detailed mechanisms of anti-tumor effects were investigated in vitro and in vivo.