Molecular mechanism of inflammation-induced depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO KENJI  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Ji-chun  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00733320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 炎症 / うつ病 / ニコチン受容体 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / スパイン / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although alpha-7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAchR), a subtype of nicotine receptors, plays a role in the inflammation, the role of alpha-7 nAChR in depression has been unknown. In this study, we examined the role of alpha-7 nAChR in depression using alpha-7 nAChR KO mice. We found that alpha-7 nAChR KO mice show depression-like phenotype, including anhedonia. We also found an increase of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in the nucleus accumbens, but not other regions (prefrontal cortex and hippocampus). Furthermore, TrkB antagonist ANA-12, but not TrkB agonist 7,8-DHF, showed antidepressant-like effects in alpha-7 nAChR KO mice. These findings suggest that increased BDNF-TRkB signaling in the nucleus accumbens, but not other brain regions, plays a key role in depression-like behavior in alpha-7 nAChR KO mice.