Grouping by brain network for tailor-made intervention of autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Someya Toshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50187902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 疫学研究 / 分子遺伝研究 / 脳イメージング / 拡散テンソル画像 / 自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / 脳イメージング研究 / 分子遺伝学研究 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 全エクソン解析 / 脳機能画像研究 / 脳磁図 / 脳画像研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rates of children with doubt of Autism spectrum disorder (ASD), in medical examination at the time of entering school, were 2.0% (45/2937) in Niigata city. As a risk factor of ASD, we identified a family history of mental disorders. In our imaging study using diffusion tensor imaging, we found a significant Fractional anisotropy (FA) decrease in thalamus-fornix region and increase in left middle cerebellar peduncle in the ASD group. “Switching of attention” score, which is a subscale score of Autism-spectrum Quotient (AQ), was correlated negatively with FA. In our molecular genetic study, to investigate the role of rare variations, we performed whole-exome sequencing (WES) with affected siblings. We identified rare risk candidate genes for ASD (2015 PLoS One; 2015 Psychiatry Res) .