Embryonic lipid metabolism dysfunction as etiology of developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Tohru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (00401935)
IWATA Keiko  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (30415088)
IZUMO Nobuo  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70368976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenichiro  国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
YAMANO Mariko  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80192409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発達障害 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic lipid metabolism dysfunction may work in human as etiology of developmental disorder. We examined if the lipid metabolism dysfunction of pregnant rodent has brought about great changes in their offspring as developmental disorder phenotype.
In this study, we fed the Test diets including 45% fat content to pregnant rodent and examine behavior of their offspring by using open field test and so on. We used offspring from pregnant rodent fed by the standard Test diets including 22% fat content as control. However, the offspring exposed by high fat feeding in embryo stage has not shown any significant difference compared to controls in every experiments. Then, we ceased this study.