Relationship between microglial activation and serotoninergic or cholinergic system in the brain of subjects with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIDA TAEKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 作業療法士 (70616474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
TAKEBAYASHI Kiyokazu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (20362189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ポジトロン断層法 / セロトニン・トランスポーター / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / ミクログリア / 自閉症スペクトラム / コリン系 / セロトニン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the current study was to examine whether regional microglial activations were correlated with dysfunctions in central serotoninergic or cholinergic systems in the brain of subjects with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). To test this, we recruited male adults with ASD and microglial activation in the brain was measured by means of positron emission tomography (PET) and a tracer 11C-PK11195. Either brain serotonin transporter binding or acetylcholinesterase activity was also measured by PET and 11C-McN5652 or 11C-MP4A, respectively. Their parametric maps were obtained and subjected to correlation analyses using SPM. As a result, we found that (1) there was a significant negative correlation between 11C-PK11195 binding and 11C-McN5652 binding in the pons, and (2) there were several clusters of voxels where regional 11C-PK11195 binding positively correlated with 11C-MP4A k3 value at the region. Further study is warranted to clarify a role played by activated microglia in ASD brain.