The study about a differential diagnosis of development disorder and development disorder with a trauma, and an effectiveness in treatment of a trauma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80263911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Toshiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60216348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / PET / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / ADHD / トラウマ処理 / ドパミンD1受容体 / ドパミンD1受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pursued PET study for adults with developmental disorder related to abuse, which shows the symptoms of ASD and ADHD. This study reveals depressed dopamine D1 receptor, which may underpin neurophysiologic mechanism of development disorder related to abuse, and which is useful in differential diagnosis of it. As treatment of a trauma for developmental disorder related to abuse, we developed a chance-EMDR which takes short period, and found the effectiveness in treatment of a trauma.
In regard to pharmacotherapy with a few dosages, we found the effectiveness in treatment of a trauma with the prescription of herbal medicine by Kandabashi. We also found the effectiveness in treatment of comorbidities with a few dosages of antipychotics.