| Project/Area Number |
25670516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Norio 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281480)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAI Hiroo 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ニホンザル / CNV / ゲノムコピー数変異 / 霊長類 / 精神疾患 / モデル動物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent genomic studies of psychiatric disorders have identified rare copy number variants (CNVs) with large effect size. In order to discover primate model for psychiatric disorders, we have performed genome-wide CNV screening in Japanese macaque. As a result, we detected CNVs overlapping neurodevelopmental genes including GRM5, NGF, BDNF, and ADORA2A. In particular, a duplication of ADORA2A region was previously implicated in psychiatric and neurodevelopmental disorders. Abnormal behaviors were not identified in one Japanese macaque with ADORA2A duplication, and a detailed phenotype analysis will be necessary in the future. In conclusion, we discovered candidates of primate model for psychiatric disorders, confirming the usefulness of CNV analyses for Japanese macaque.