Functional analysis of a candidate gene for autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / クロマチンリモデリング / ノックアウトマウス / 行動 / CHD8 / 行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a functional defect in neuronal development, characterized by communication problems and markedly restricted activity and interest of the patients. Recent several large-scale genome-wide screening studies identified CHD8 (chromodomain-helicase-DNA binding protein 8), a chromatin remodeling factor, as the most frequently mutated gene in ASD patients. We have generated mice heterozygous for CHD8 gene deletion and examined their behavior. A line of behavioral battery tests revealed that CHD8 heterozygous knockout mice exhibited strong anxiety and paradoxical social activities, reminiscent of human ASD. We also studies molecular machinery of the ASD pathogenesis by RNA-seq and ChIP-seq with the use of the next-generation sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、CHD8ヘテロ欠損マウスは自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)様の症状を示す新規モデルマウスとしてASD研究に利用できることが明らかとなった。これによってASDに対する新たな治療法の探索が容易になることが期待される。具体的には、CHD8欠損によって上昇してくる遺伝子産物に対する阻害剤をスクリーニングし、その中から本当にASDの治療に役立つ化合物を実際のマウス行動によって検証することができるようになるため、非常に社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。