The identification of biomarker for the circadian rhythm of clock gene of the bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Haga Toshiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (80535625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 賢一  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20233504)
貴家 康男  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60308450)
中野 三穂  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90621574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Hiroaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / サーカディアンリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mental disorder caused by abnormality of the circadian rhythm of sleep-wake cycles has a many report. Above all, clock gene is important. We measured the mRNA expression of the clock gene from the hypothalamus and hippocampus which are central nervous system, and the submandibular gland which was a peripheral tissue. The clock gene developed in hypothalamus, hippocampus and submandibular glands and was found to form circadian rhythm in a period for 24 hours. Furthermore, the amplitude of the rhythm was more widely found in a peripheral tissue than central nervous system.