Identification of biomarkers for schizophrenia using scalp hairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords毛根 / 遺伝子発現 / バイオマーカー / FABP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hair follicles may seem an odd place to look when trying to predict mental illness. But in fact, it’s not so odd. Brain cells and hair follicles 'the organs that grow hair in humans and other mammals' are derived developmentally from a layer of the embryo called the ectoderm, which also produces the outer skin layer and teeth enamel, for example. We were looking for a way to examine genes that have been found to be different in the brain cells of schizophrenic patients and controls, with the goal to identify biomarkers that could be used to fine whether a person might be susceptible to the disease. We found a gene called FABP4 being down-regulated in hair follicles. This means that we could look at the expression of FABP4 in hair follicles and recognize a susceptibility if it was reduced. These finding could allow us to better understand the onset of the disease and, eventually, look for treatments that can delay or even prevent the onset of the disease.