Metabolic biomarker for sleep-maintenace insomnia - involvement of altered lipid metabolism and abnormal REM sleep regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HONDA Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (50370979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGAWA Taku  東京大学, 医学系研究科大学院, 助教 (20512263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中途覚醒 / レム睡眠 / 脂肪酸代謝 / ナルコレプシー / 中途覚醒型不眠 / 代謝指標 / 不眠 / ナルコレレプシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological factors underlying sleep-maintenance insomnia (sleep disruption) are not well understood, only REM sleep dysregulation has been implicated. Cross-sectional analysis of the sleep-maintenance insomnia symptoms in hypersomnia and control subjects revealed that REM sleep tendency in MSLT is strongly associated with the degree of sleep disruption (p=.002), indicating that easy transition between REM sleep and Wake could form one of the basis of sleep disruption. Decreased CPT1 activity is associated with frequent sleep disruption in hypersomnia patients group. Preliminary data showed that facilitation of CPT1 activity improved both sleep maintenance insomnia and REM sleep continuity in one narcolepsy patient. These data suggest that dysregulation of fatty acid metabolism could serve as a possible determinant of sleep disruption and REM sleep dysregulation.