Imaging glucose consumption in small structures in the human brain and cancer with a high resolution scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Manabu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kikuchi Yohei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50359535)
Yanai Kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
Hiraoka Kotaro  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70586049)
Watanuki Seiichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (30210967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / 空間分解能 / 脳活動 / 筋活動 / 微小構造物 / ポジトロン放出断層法(PET) / 半導体PET / 脳微細構造機能イメージング / フルオロデオキシグルコース(FDG) / ポジトロン放出断層法 / フルオロデオキシグルコース(FDG)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project was to evaluate the advantages of a new ultra-high resolution (1 mm or so) PET scanner with semiconductor detectors for humans.
The imaging results suggested that there were certain technical problems such as scatter correction and basic design of detectors and scanner gantry, showing the need of redesigning and reconstructing the scanner. In stead, the investigator evaluated the advantages of high resolution scanner using a scanner with relatively high resolution (2 mm or so). The results of imaging suggested a high resolution scanner is better for imaging small structures in the human body.