Development of real-time radiation exposure dosimetry system for interventional radiology using synthetic ruby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hosokai Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90451525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工ルビー / リアルタイム / 放射線計測 / シンチレータ / フォトンカウント / 校正曲線 / X戦計測システム / 過剰照射 / 被ばく線量測定 / フォトンカウンタ / X線線量計 / X線被ばく / 照射線量 / IVR / X線被曝 / X線被爆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced injury is a considerable problem in performing interventional radiology (IVR). One of the reasons for this injury is that the local skin dose cannot be monitored in real time. There are systems to measure the exposure dose; however, some of these cannot measure in real time, and some of the real-time measurement systems that enter the field of view interfere with the IVR.
The ruby scintillator is known to emit light in response to radiation. The emitted light, which is guided using an optical acrylic fiber, can be measured in terms of the number of photons using a photon counter unit in real time. We examined some basic characteristics of the system. The ruby used in this study did not interfere with the IVR. There was a strong correlation between the measured data and the change in the exposure dose condition. As a result,the local skin dose was obtained by dividing the number of photons. So, using the proposed system, the exposure dose can be measured in real time.