Cerenkov luminescence imaging using PET probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Mikako  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチェレンコフ光 / PETプローブ / PET / 分子イメージング / 脳機能 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical imaging has advantages in its easy-to-use feature. But, in general, optical imaging probes have large molecular weight and it is difficult to do brain imaging. On the other hands, PET imaging is superior in quantitative analysis, and many brain imaging probes are available. It is now of great interest performing cerenkov luminescence imaging (CLI) by PET probes. In this study, we evaluated the feasibility of CLI for the analysis of brain function.
In [18F]FDG studies, there was a good relationship between the radioactivity and CLI signal in brains. [11C]raclopride and [11C]b-CFT imaging was also successful, and luminescence in the striatum was decreased by haloperidol (D2 receptor ligand) treatment until 30 min post injection of [11C]raclopride. [11C]b-CFT produced more clearer images than [11C]raclopride. Although the quantitativity is inferior to PET imaging, it is revealed that CRI can be applied for brain function analysis in mice.