Development of a PET/Cerenkov-light hybrid imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEIICHI Yamamoto  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00290768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATAZAWA Jun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
WATABE Hiroshi  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 准教授 (40280820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / チェレンコフ光 / 同時測定 / 複合イメージング装置 / 一体型装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and tested a PET/Cerenkov-light hybrid imaging system. The PET/Cerenkov-light hybrid imaging system consists of a dual head PET system, reflection mirror located upper side of the subject and a high sensitivity CCD camera. These systems are installed inside a black box for imaging the Cerenkov-light. The spatial resolution of the Cerenkov-light imaging system was ~200um for Na-22 point source. Using the combined PET/Cerenkov-light imaging system, we could successfully obtain fused images with simultaneously acquired images. The distributions of the images are sometimes different from each other due to the light transmission in the body of the subject in Cerenkov-light images. We conclude that the developed PET/Cerenkov-light hybrid imaging system is useful to evaluate the merit and limitation of the Cerenkov-light imaging in molecular imaging.