Development of non-linear registration of body CT images for subtraction to detect time-dependent changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Kaori  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90135484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺ガン / 微分同相写像 / LDDMM / 経時変化 / 肺野CT / 非線形レジストレーション / Jacobian map / 差分画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on non-linear registration of serial body CT images to attain high accuracy. The algorithm used was large deformation diffeomorphic metric mapping (LDDMM) besed on the Euler-Lagrange equation.
In lung tumor cases, changes in the size, disappearance or appearance of the tumors could be evaluated by the automatic processing. In the abdomen and pelvis, the proposed method found bone metastasis, which may not necessarily be detected by conventional evaluation. The proposed method is expected to bring objective and accurate evaluation into clinical practice.