Development of noninvasive imaging techniques in islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (50437240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵島移植定量化 / イメージング / GLP-1受容体 / SPECT / 移植膵島量の定量化 / Exendin誘導体 / GW9508誘導体 / Mitiglinide誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop such a method to measure β-cell mass (BCM), we took advantage of the previously reported non-invasive detection of glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor using radiolabeled ligand. GLP-1R is highly expressed in rodent and human pancreatic β cells. We selected Exendin-4 (Ex4), a stable agonist of GLP-1R, as the mother compound and bound 111In to it using diethylenetriamine pentaacetic acid (DTPA) as a chelating moiety. 111In-DTPA-Ex4 produced as a probe for single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) showed a high affinity for GLP-1R in vitro. We have performed SPECT imaging in normal and β-cell loss mice and determined a correlation between the uptake of 111In-DTPA-Ex4 in the pancreas and BCM to investigate the potential for the in vivo quantification of BCM by SPECT with 111In-DTPA-Ex4. This imaging technique would be promising tools for islet transplantation research.