Development of a new method for quantifying chemical exchange rate and visualizing pH using CEST MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kenya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50157773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Yoshichika  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (00174897)
KIMURA Atsuomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70303972)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Hiroshige
TAKEUCHI Yuki
UEDA Junpei
SASAHARA Hisato
YABATA Isamu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学交換飽和移動 / 核磁気共鳴撮像法 / pH / コンピュータシミュレーション / 化学交換速度 / 核磁気共鳴 / 水素イオン指数 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) using chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST) phenomenon (CEST MRI) was developed, and its clinical application is expected as a new molecular imaging technique. In this research project, we proposed a new method for quantifying the chemical exchange rate and for imaging pH using CEST MRI and investigated the precision and reliability of our proposed method by computer simulation and phantom experiments. As a result, we found that our method was superior to the conventional method in terms of the precision and the robustness against statistical noise. Furthermore, we found that the bias of the estimates of the parameters such as the chemical exchange rate can be reduced by using a spin-lock pulse.