Development of a model system of a comprehensive package for remote radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yasuo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
MATSUMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252642)
MIHARA Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20379192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠隔放射線治療 / 放射線治療学 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 診療情報 / 遠隔放射線治療計画 / 遠隔QA / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is one of the standard treatments for cancers. However, the number of certified radiation oncologists is not enough in Japan thus far. Therefore, it is usual that some radiation oncologists who are employees of, for example, university hospitals go to and help small radiotherapy facilities as a part-time job. In such cases, infomation should sometimes be transmitted from those small facilities to the university hospitals, in order to make a precise radiotherapy treatment planning, if time is not enough for radiation treatment planning during the pysician's stay in the small facilities. We have made some model packages for transmitting such information regarding radiotherapy treatment planning, and uploaded them to our internet homepage which can be downloaded by everyone freely.