A Novel strategy of radiosensitization using titan peroxide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI RYOHEI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Chiaki  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00313693)
SATO Kazuyoshi  群馬大学, その他(部局等), 助教 (40437299)
NUMAKO Chiya  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80284280)
NAKAYAMA Masao  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60582004)
AKASAKA Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20707161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線増感 / ナノ粒子 / 放射線療法 / 活性酸素腫 / 膵臓がん / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor growth inhibitory effects ofPAA-TiOx nanoparticles combined with X-ray irradiation was observed in vitro and in vivo experiments.The effect was induced by ROS generation followed by DNA damages in cancer cells. Evaluations of long-term toxicity and of molecular mechanisms need to be performed in the nearest future. This strategy might be a novel radiosensitization method using metal nanoparticles