fast MRI using virtual data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Hisamoto  駒澤大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (70296705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 高速撮像 / 画像再構成 / MRI / 放射線医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, limited k-space data were acquired in MRI while rest of the data were estimated from the acquired data to reduce the scan time. The estimated data were referred to as ‘virtual data’. In algorithms that required several MR images with different parameters, images were reconstructed from actually acquired data and virtual data. Quality of the images was significantly improved from that reconstructed only from acquired data.