| Project/Area Number |
25670539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Satoru 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322501)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Intervention / 温熱療法 / I灌流療法 / VX2肝がん / 動物実験 / カテーテル / 灌流療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nineteen rabbit VX2 liver tumor models were used in this study. In the groups which performed intraarterial injection of the solution which were 25 and 43 degrees as the control groups, they showed the apparent increase of tumor. In the cisplatin groups of 25 and 43 degrees, tumor enlargement decreased remarkably, but there were no tumor reduction. The laboratory data almost came back to the pretreated value after 3-5 days of the treatment. The solution temperature at the catheter tip remained in the 48 degrees even if we put up an incubator device to 75 degrees and did not reach 55 degrees. Liver parenchymal temperature was a 40.5~41 degree by setting of catheter tip 43 degrees and a 42.2~43 degree at 48 degrees. We used maximal solution temperature 48 degrees, but the tumor reduction did not reach the tumor loss. The hyperthermic intraarterial injection may be an effective method, but 48 degrees was a limit, and development of the new material was thought to be important.