Basic trial for establishment of monochromatic x-ray imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Koji  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20330706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単色X線撮影 / X線回折 / X線CT / K吸収端 / monochromatic x rays / x-ray CT / x-ray diffraction / 単色X線 / K吸収端差分 / エネルギーサブトラクション / X線分光 / X線撮影 / X線造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X rays in clinical use are white x rays that have broad energy band, so the strict energy selection is impossible. Then, I attempted a diffraction method for generated monochromatic x rays. The diffracted monochromatic x rays are produced by Bragg diffraction on a silicon single crystal and are imaged as Laue spot on the reflected position. However, it is so difficult to detect of Monochromatic x-rays because of their low dose. Recently, the image detectors i.e. Flat Panel Detector, have higher sensitivity and detectability, so the monochromatic imaging is proceeded. Therefore, the monochromatic Computed Tomography and K-edge subtraction technique is performed by my trial research.