Analysis of irradiation effects on post-transcriptional control of gene expression by a newly developed method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OKU Eijiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10569429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, post-transcriptional control of gene expression, mediated by such as microRNA and/or RNA-binding protein, has been considered to play an important role in gene regulation. In this study, we developed a novel method to discover a set of genes of post-transcriptionally regulation using retrovirus vector system. In order to find out genes with post-transcriptionally regulation affected by radiation, we applied this method to pleuripotent stem cell as well as hematopoietic stem cell with or without irradiation and could detect sets of genes of interest. We will perform further investigation to find out genes for therapeutic targets and to clarify the underlying mechanism of translational control.