Development of the method for control of intracellular localization of radioisotopes with microinjection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA YASUHIRO  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (00588676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / マイクロインジェクション / RI / 細胞内局在 / 細胞内局在制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the methods for control of intracellular localization of radioisotopes (RI), we investigated whether intracellular localization of small molecule to the target site was possible by examining intracellular localization of fluorescence-labeled antibody (Fluo-Ab) after microinjection. Although cells were partially damaged by microinjection, fluorescence was localized in the nucleus or cytoplasm without diffusion after microinjection of Fluo-Ab to nucleus or cytoplasm of human cancer cells. 64Cu-labeled antibody was synthesized in high radiolabeling yield. Therefore, this novel method with microinjection would be able to control the intracellular localization of RI to the target site.