In vivo visualization of small metastatic lesion in sentinel lymph node using immunological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80218982)
Research Collaborator OHNUKI Kazunobu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター・機能診断開発分野, RI管理者
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / 免疫応答 / 小転移病巣 / 胚中心 / 抗体遺伝子改編酵素 / 分子イメージング / 微小転移 / 転移モデル / 画像診断 / イメージング / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging of immunological changes inside sentinel lymph nodes (SLNs) might be surrogate in vivo imaging methods of metastatic status of SLNs because most parts of SLNs are occupied by non-tumor cells such as immune cells.
Our study revealed that the number of B cells insides SLNs increases in the early phase of metastases and these B cells tends to form germinal centers (GCs). The results of mouse experiments using EMT6 mammary tumors cells with the expression of tdTomato suggested that these GCs would grow by the reaction to tumor cells.
Our study indicated that imaging of objects that could respond to the growth of tumor cells inside SLNs would be useful to in vivo visualization of metastatic status of SLNs.