Novel radionuclide-ligand complexes encapsulated in liposomes for tumor-selective radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Izumi, O.  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (40160791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Sadaaki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (10585029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内用療法 / リポソーム / 放射性核種 / 錯体化学 / がん / In-111 / Y-90 / ナノキャリア / がん治療 / がん選択性 / イットリウム90 / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of radionuclide-carrying liposomes to radionuclide therapy for cancer is promising as liposomes are able to deliver large amount of radionuclides to the tumor. However, radionuclides also accumulate in normal tissues such as the liver non-specifically, and cause abdominal radiation exposure. In this study, we devised a strategy whereby radionuclides with the property of metal ions and various chelating ligands to them were encapsulated in liposomes to promote the radionuclide clearance from the normal tissues.